Jump to content





 
 
 
 

Toggle shoutbox Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

@  Guest : (11 July 2018 - 07:13 PM) b 3-187
@  Guest : (21 November 2017 - 03:43 PM) COAD
@  Guest : (09 August 2016 - 10:38 PM) 145th Seabees
@  Guest : (20 May 2016 - 02:41 AM) laurich
@  webmaster : (09 August 2015 - 11:53 PM) webmaster just beat score of 0 in BB Jigsaw - 3D Back To The Future and now is the latest inductee into the Hall of Fame with score of 410 on 04:53 PM
@  webmaster : (09 August 2015 - 11:53 PM) webmaster just beat score of 0 in BB Jigsaw - 3D Back To The Future with a new score of 410 on 04:53 PM
@  webmaster : (03 April 2014 - 05:31 AM) New Game has been installed BB Jigsaw - 3D Back To The Future
@  webmaster : (03 April 2014 - 05:31 AM) New Game has been installed BB Jigsaw - 3D Mario
@  webmaster : (03 April 2014 - 05:31 AM) New Game has been installed BB Jigsaw - 3D StarWars
@  webmaster : (03 April 2014 - 05:31 AM) New Game has been installed BB Jigsaw - 3D DJ
@  webmaster : (03 April 2014 - 05:31 AM) New Game has been installed 7 Wonders of the World
@  webmaster : (03 April 2014 - 05:31 AM) New Game has been installed BB Jigsaw - 3D Room With A View
@  webmaster : (03 April 2014 - 05:31 AM) New Game has been installed BB Jigsaw - 3D Wolverine
@  webmaster : (03 April 2014 - 05:31 AM) New Game has been installed BB Jigsaw - Alton Towers
@  webmaster : (03 April 2014 - 05:31 AM) New Game has been installed BB Jigsaw - 3D Ship
@  webmaster : (03 April 2014 - 05:31 AM) New Game has been installed BB Jigsaw - 3D Gamer
@  webmaster : (03 April 2014 - 05:31 AM) New Game has been installed BB Jigsaw - 3D Car
@  webmaster : (03 April 2014 - 05:25 AM) New Game has been installed Jigsaw Puzzle 12
@  webmaster : (03 April 2014 - 05:25 AM) New Game has been installed Jig Saw Puzzle GP58
@  webmaster : (03 April 2014 - 05:25 AM) New Game has been installed Jigsaw Puzzle 03





-----

Event: Birthdays (General) World Wide

in Community Calendar
Added by webmaster, 11 Jan 2012


Taking place 15 Jan 2012 through 15 Jan 2020 (Recurring Event)

webmaster


1432 Afonso V "the African" king of Portugal (1438-1481)
1507 Johann Oporinus [Herbster] Swiss book publisher (Koran)
1567 Black Box [Catherine Quinol], Guadeloupe, vocalist (Love Sensation)
1622 Molière France, dramatist (Tartuffe, Le Misanthrope) (baptized)
1715 Georg C Wagenzeil Austria (court)composer/pianist
1716 Philip Livingston merchant (signed Declaration of Independence)
1730 John Malchair composer
1733 Joseph Lederer composer
1742 Eugene Godecharle composer
1779 Jean Coralli Paris, ballet producer/choreographer
1791 Franz Gillparzer Austrian tragic dramatist (Golden Fleece)
1793 Ferdinand G Waldmüller Austrian painter
1795 Willem de Clerq Dutch merchant/man of letters
1798 Thomas Crofton Croker Irish story teller (Fairy legends)
1809 Cornelia Connelly Philadelphia PA, founder (Society of the Holy Child Jesus)
1809 Pierre Joseph Proudhon France, politician (libertarian socialist)
1812 Peter C Asbjørnsen Norwegian fairy tale writer
1813 James Marion Sims South Carolina, surgeon/gynecologist (vesicovaginal operation)
1814 Ludwig Schläfli Swiss vicar/mathematician
1815 Henry Morris Naglee Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1886
1817 Lewis Golding Arnold Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1871
1821 Lafayette McLaws Major General (Confederate Army), died in 1897
1826 Mikhail Saltykov Spas-Ugol Russia, radical novelist/satirist (Family of Noblemen)
1841 Lord Frederick Stanley presenter of hockey's Stanley Cup
1845 Ella Flagg Young 1st woman president (National Educational Association)
1845 Heinrich Vogl composer
1850 Mihail Eminesco [Eminovici], Romanian poet (Samanul Dionis)
1850 Sonya Kurtovsky Kovalevsky Russia, mathemetician (Academy of Science)
1858 Giovanni Segantini Italy, painter
1863 Adolph Goldschmidt German historian
1863 Wilhelm Marx premier (Prussia)
1866 Nathan Soderblom Lutheran archbishop, internationalist (Nobel '30)
1868 Noach Zjordanija Georgian veterinarian/premier (1918-21)
1870 Johan Peter Koch Danish officer/explorer (Greenland)
1871 Bertram Shapleigh composer
1873 Max Adler Austria sociologist/socialist theorist
1877 Lewis M Terman Indiana, psychologist (developed Stanford-Binet IQ test)
1878 Johanna Muller-Hermann composer
1879 Ernest Thesiger London England, actor (Bride of Frankenstein, Ghoul)
1882 Florian Znaniecki Polish/US sociologist (Polish Peasant in Europe)
1888 Joseph Henabery Omaha NE, director (Cobra)
1891 Osip E Mandelstam Warsaw Poland, Russian poet (Noise of Time)
1892 Frank Hutchens composer
1892 Rex Ingram [Reginald IM Hitchcock], director (4 Horsemen of Apocalypse)
1893 D Ivor D Novello Cardiff Wales, British actor/composer/writer (Lodger, Phantom Fiend, Truth Game)
1893 Dragisa Cvetkovic Serbian premiere of Yugoslavia (1939-41)
1894 Edmond Rubbens Belgian attorney/minister of colonization
1896 Jacobo Ficher composer
1899 Goodman Ace radio/TV actor/writer/columnist/humorist (Better of Goodman)
19-- Charles Brown Talladega AL, actor (Dwayne Thompson-Today's FBI)
19-- Count Stovall California, actor (Cal-All My Children, Roy-As the World Turns)
19-- Victor Campos New York City NY, actor (Cade's County, Doctor's Hospital)
1900 César Domela Dutch painter (Ferdinand Domela Nieuwenhuis son)
1900 William Heinesen Färoës Island, writer (Noatun)
1902 Abd al-Aziz ibn Abd al-Rahman al-Faisal al-Saud king (Saudi Arabia)
1906 Aristotle Onassis Greece, rich shipping magnate
1906 Rezso Kokai composer
1908 Edward Teller Budapest Hungary, fathered H-bomb (Manhattan Project)
1908 Roberta Bitgood composer
1909 Elie Siegmeister New York City NY, composer (Plough & the Stars)
1909 Enrique Sasal y Chapi composer
1909 Gene Krupa Benny Goodman's drummer (Sing Sing Sing)
1911 Cy Feuer New York City NY, Broadway producer (Feuer & Martin-Chorus Line)
1911 Wim Kan Dutch cabaretier
1912 Michel J-P Debré premier of France (1959-62)
1913 Lloyd Bridges San Leandro CA, actor (Sea Hunt, Roots, Airplane)
1914 Lord Dacre of Glanton British historian
1916 Mikki Doyle journalist
1918 Gamal Abdel Nasser President of Egypt (1954-1970)
1918 Andreas M Donner Dutch jurist (constitutional law)
1920 John J "Cardinal" O'Connor Philadelphia PA, Roman Catholic Archbishop of New York
1920 John Junor British editor in chief (Sunday Express)
1922 Franz Fühmann writer
1923 Lee Teng-hui president of ROC (Taiwan), head of KMT (1988- )
1925 Ruth Slenczynska Sacramento CA, pianist
1925 Keith Bentley international racing cyclist
1926 Maria Schell Vienna Austria, actress (Space 1999)
1927 Francis Routh composer
1927 Norm Crosby Boston MA, comedian (Young at Heart Comedians)
1929 Reverand Dr Martin Luther King Jr Atlanta GA, dreamer (Nobel 1964)
1929 "Queen Ida" Guillory Ziadaco music
1929 Eva Badura-Skoda composer
1931 Thomas Hoving New York City NY, news correspondent (20/20)
1931 Derek Meddings special effects technician
1931 Murad Kazhlayev composer
1932 Dean Smith US actor/relay runner (Olympics-gold-1952)
1932 Enrique Raxach composer
1932 Louis Woodard Jones New Rochelle NY, 4X400m relayer (Olympics-gold-56)
1935 Malcolm Frager St Louis MO, pianist
1935 Robert Silverberg US, sci-fi author (Hugo, Regan's Planet)
1937 Margaret O'Brien San Diego CA, actress (Jane Eyre, Meet Me in St Louis)
1939 Charles Christopher Steel composer
1941 Captain Beefheart [Don Van Vilet], rocker (Bongo Fury, Shiny Beast)
1942 Edward "Sonny" Bivins US singer (Manhattans-Kiss & Say Goodbye)
1943 Mike Marshall Major League Baseball pitcher (1974 Cy Young Award)
1945 Marie-Christine AHI von Leibnitz German/British princess
1947 Pete Waterman rocker (Stock Aitken & Waterman-Road Block)
1947 Andrea Martin Portland ME, actress/comedienne (Wag The Dog, Club Paradise, SCTV)
1948 Dini Petty Canadian talk show host (CITY-TV)
1948 Tommy Nolan Montréal Québec Canada, actor (Jody-Buckskin)
1948 Ronnie Van Zant rocker (Lynyrd Skynyrd)
1949 Howard Allen Twitty Phoenix AZ, PGA golfer (1979 BC Open)
1950 David Lynn Jones Bexar AR, country singer (Bonnie Jean)
1951 Charo Murcia Spain, actress/singer (Chico & the Man, Love Boat)
1951 Martha Davis California, vocalist/guitar (Motels-Only the Lonely, Shame)
1952 Melvyn Gale rocker (ELO)
1953 Boris Blank rocker (Yello)
1953 Randy White NFL tackle (Dallas Cowboys)
1955 Enrico Mentana Milan Italy, Italian newscaster (RAI)
1956 Vera Sosulya USSR, toboggan (Olympics-gold-1980)
1956 Paul Parker cricketer (one Test England vs Australia 1981)
1957 Mario Van Peebles Mexico, actor (Posse, South Bronx Heroes)
1958 Julian Sands actor (One Night Stand)
1959 Pete Trewavas Middlesbrough, rock bassist, (Marillion-Clutching at Straws, Real to Reel)
1960 Tim Curtis cricketer (England righty batsman in 5 Tests 1988-89)
1961 Iris DeMent Paragould AR, country singer (Our Town)
1963 Erling Kagge Norway, explorer (South Pole)
1963 Lijuan Geng Hebei China, Canadian tennis player (Olympics-96)
1963 Richard Nasheim hockey forward (Team Austria 1998)
1963 Yaro Dachniwsky Chicago IL, team handball goalie (Olympics-1996)
1964 Cees van der de Linden soccer player
1964 Paula Schnurr Kirkland Lake Ontario, 1.5k (Olympics-8-92, 96)
1965 Derek B rocker (Bullet from a Gun)
1965 Michael Clemons CFL running back (Toronto Argonauts)
1967 Lisa Lisa (Velez) rock vocalist (& Cult Jam)
1967 Richard Blakey cricketer (England wicket-keeper in India 1993)
1967 Ted N Tryba Wilkes-Barre PA, PGA golfer (1995 Anheuser-Busch Golf)
1968 Chad Lowe Dayton OH, actor (Spencer, Apprentice to Murder)
1968 Bob Dahl NFL guard (Washington Redskins)
1968 Felton Spencer NBA center (San Francisco Warriors)
1968 Laurie Fellner Appleton WI, team handball goalie (Olympics-92, 96)
1968 Steve McConaghy Australian soling yachter (Olympics-96)
1969 Adam Burt Detroit MI, NHL defenseman (Hartford Whalers)
1969 Delino DeShields Seaford DE, infielder (Montréal Expos, Los Angeles Dodgers)
1969 Demetra Hampton actress (Valentina)
1969 Leonard Wheeler NFL safety/cornerback (Cincinnati Bengals, Minnesota Vikings)
1969 Marsha Miller Rochester NY, WPVA volleyballer (National-17th-1995)
1969 Rob van Dijk Dutch soccer player (Feyenoord)
1969 Rod de Highden Australian 5k/10k/marathoner (Olympics-96)
1969 Siupeli Malamala NFL guard/tackle (New York Jets)
1970 Dan Landry San Diego CA, volleyball opposite hitter (Olympics-96)
1970 Elroy Kromheer soccer player (FC Volendam)
1970 Michele Granger Anaheim CA, softball pitcher (Olympics-gold-96)
1971 LeShon Johnson running back (Arizona Cardinals)
1971 Regina King Los Angeles CA, actress (Brenda Jenkins-227)
1972 Ernie Reyes Jr San Jose CA, actor (Ernie-Sidekicks)
1972 Kimberly Anne Massaro St Louis MO, Miss Missouri-America-5th (1996)
1973 Daniel Nijhof Dutch soccer player (FC Twente)
1973 Randy Srochenski CFL linebacker (Saskatchewan Roughriders)
1974 Aubrey Jo Hiller Missoula MT, Miss Montana-America (1996)
1974 Mike Minter safety (Carolina Panthers)
1975 Greg Loveridge cricketer (New Zealand leg-spinner, did not bowl vs Zimbabwe 1996)
1975 Mary Pierce Montréal Québec Canada, tennis star (1995 Australian Open)


Links to External Web Sites | Computer Fraud and Abuse Act | Disclaimer of Liability




0 Comments